Q3 2026 results · Search, cloud & AI infrastructure

GOOGL

Alphabet Inc. · Nasdaq

Google Cloud grew 103% in the third quarter and its backlog reached $561bn. Search grew 12%, about three points short of expectations, and on 29 October the shares had their worst day since listing in 2004. On consensus revenue and a capex programme that absorbs almost all of the cash until 2029, the shares are worth $245.08 to $320.06, most likely $277.04. At $279.84 the price pays for the most likely path and for nothing beyond it. We rate the shares fairly valued.

Published rating
Fairly valued
+1% to band midpoint · Open model ↓
Published band
$245.08–320.06
Unlevered DCF · per share
Reference price
$279.84
30 Oct 2026, Nasdaq close
Quote vs. band
$245Inside published band$320
What we foundThree headline conclusions
01

Cloud ran ahead of expectations; Search fell behind them. Google Cloud revenue rose 103% to $30.7bn at a 36.2% operating margin, with TPU system sales a meaningful contributor, and the Cloud backlog reached $560.8bn, just over 55% of it due within 24 months. Search & other grew 12%, after 19% in the first quarter and 17% in the second, against about 15% expected; management named currency first, then retail and media advertisers, then the lower monetisation of fast-growing AI Mode queries. Our base case follows consensus revenue to 2028, about $631bn in 2027 and $770bn in 2028, with less from Services and much more from Cloud.

02

The cash gap is wider and lasts longer. Free cash flow was −$9.1bn in the quarter after $51.4bn of capital spending and a $5.2bn payment for an EU fine, and $19.7bn over twelve months. Debt reached $126.1bn and $12.4bn of stock was sold through the at-the-market programme. Capital spending will “increase significantly” in 2027; we use about $300bn, in line with reported analyst expectations. On that path, 2026–2030 capital spending of $1.51tn absorbs 88% of core EBITDA and leaves $46bn of free cash flow in five years.

03

The price now pays for our base case and little more. After the 12.6% fall on 29 October, $279.84 sits 1.0% above our $277.04 base case, inside the $245.08–$320.06 band and 1.3% below the $283.39 probability-weighted value. A 9.44% discount rate, or steady-state capital spending of 19.7% of revenue, reproduces it. Cash flows to 2030 contribute $1.01 a share; the rest is the 2030s, the terminal value and the stakes.

ContentsEleven sections
01 · What the price assumesOur base case, and no more

At $279.84 the market is paying for the most likely path through the capex cycle

At $279.84 Alphabet’s market value is about $3.46tn on 12,348m shares, counting the mandatory convertible preferred as converted, and its enterprise value about $3.41tn after $174.7bn of cash and debt securities and $126.1bn of debt. That is 18.6 times consensus earnings for 2027, below Microsoft and Amazon, and about 175 times a twelve-month free cash flow of $19.7bn. Our base case takes consensus revenue to 2028, gives Google Services 9% growth in 2027 fading to 3%, lets Google Cloud grow to $465bn by 2030 at a 57% EBITDA margin in the long run, and charges capital spending of $300bn in 2027 and $330–340bn a year to 2030 before it eases to 20% of revenue. That path is worth $277.04 a share, 1.0% below the price.

Run the model in Section 02 backwards and the price needs, one at a time with everything else at the base case, a 9.44% discount rate instead of 9.5%; or steady-state capital spending of 19.7% of revenue instead of 20%; or 2027–2030 capital spending 3% lower; or Cloud growth 1% faster. Put plainly, the market is pricing our base case almost exactly: it is not paying for faster Search monetisation, lower capital spending or the listing value of the Anthropic stake, and it is not discounting the bear case’s disruption either. The price sits inside our $245.08–$320.06 band, 13% below its top.

Where the value sits, and how much of the Cloud revenue is already contracted

The signature measure for Alphabet is when the cash arrives. The first bar takes the share price apart; the second is the Cloud backlog by when it becomes revenue; the third sets the backlog due within two years against our base-case Cloud revenue over the same period.

$1.01 cash flows, Q4 2026 to 2030
$109.44 cash flows, 2031 to 2040
$143.16 terminal value
$23.42 SpaceX, private stakes, Waymo and net cash
$2.80 what the price adds to our base case
≈$308bn Cloud backlog due within 24 months
≈$252bn due later; $560.8bn in all at 30 September
≈$308bn backlog due within 24 months
≈$471bn our base-case Cloud revenue, Q4 2026 to Q3 2028

Each segment of the first bar is a present value at 9.5%. Free cash flow is negative in 2026–2028 and positive from 2029, so the five years to 2030 net to almost nothing: capital spending of $1.51tn against $1.71tn of core EBITDA. The stakes are after tax on the embedded gain; net cash is after debt and $13.8bn of accrued fines and settlements. Backlog and its timing are from the Form 10-Q, note 2 (“just over 55%” within 24 months; drawn at 55%). The backlog includes $16.8bn under a multi-year agreement with Crux AI, a joint venture with Blackstone in which Alphabet holds a minority stake. Anthropic’s registration statement (26 October 2026) discloses a commitment to spend at least about $114.5bn with Google between April 2026 and July 2033; Alphabet does not say how much of it is in the backlog. About two-thirds of our base-case Cloud revenue over the next two years is already contracted; almost none of the value is earned before 2031.

The one thing to test

The 2027 capital-spending guide, due with the fourth-quarter results in early February. We use about $300bn; every 10% on 2027–2030 spending moves the value by about $9.27 a share. The second test is Search: whether growth re-accelerates once the late-2025 surge is lapped in the first half of 2027, or keeps slowing while usage grows.

The 10-year Treasury yield was 5.05% on 28 October. We use a 9.5% discount rate in every case: a beta of about 1 and an equity risk premium of about 4.5%, with debt too small to move the blend. Search disruption, capex returns and customer concentration are carried in the scenarios and their weights rather than added to the rate. The band runs the rate from 9% to 10%; at 10.0% the base case is worth $253.96.

02 · The valuation, openAdjust any input

Underwrite it yourself

Assumptions

Result

$277.04
Modelled value per shareAgainst $279.84
—
PV of cash flow, Q4 2026–2040
PV of terminal
Core enterprise value
Stakes after tax, and net cash
Equity value

2026–30 capital spending against of core EBITDA · free cash flow in 2027 and in 2030 · terminal value is of core enterprise value · shares, with the preferred as converted.

This is the model that produced every figure in this report, reduced to its ten moving parts. It is an unlevered discounted cash flow in sum-of-the-parts form. Google Services and Google Cloud are grown on separate paths to 2040; each earns an EBITDA margin after stock pay; Alphabet-level AI research and a small Other Bets cost are deducted as a share of revenue. Capital spending is a dollar plan to 2030 that glides to a steady share of revenue by 2033, and depreciation follows it by vintage: 65% of each year’s spending is servers and network equipment over six years, 35% buildings over 25 years. Cash tax is 17% of operating profit less the deferral from full first-year expensing of US equipment. Waymo is excluded from the cash flows and valued at its last funding round. The valuation date is 31 October 2026; 2026 is part-reported, so only the fourth-quarter flow is discounted, each later year at its mid-point, and the Gordon terminal value at 3% on the 2040 cash flow from the end of 2040. On base settings the terminal value is 56% of core enterprise value. The scenario cards load whole published paths, and the sliders bend the loaded path rather than replace it, so each card reproduces its published value exactly.

Why these inputs. Services growth of 9% in 2027 (assumed), below the 13.6% of the first nine months because comparisons stay hard to mid-2027 and AI Mode monetisation is still catching up; it fades to 3% by 2039. Cloud growth of 86% in 2027 and 50% in 2028 (consensus-shaped). Consensus revenue of about $631bn and $770bn does not split the segments, so we give the slowdown to Services and the rest to Cloud; TPU system sales “ramp meaningfully” in 2027, and the backlog covers about two-thirds of our Cloud revenue over the next 24 months. Growth slows to 19% by 2030 and 3% by 2040. Long-run EBITDA margins of 48.25% for Services and 57% for Cloud (assumed), against about 46.1% and 46.8% in the first nine months on our depreciation allocation; Cloud’s path treats TPU hardware as no less profitable than services over time, and a hardware-diluted path (54%) would give $259.31. Alphabet-level AI spending of 4.6% of revenue in 2026 easing to 3.75% (assumed), against about 4.4% in the first nine months and 5.0% in the third quarter. Capital spending of $200bn in 2026, $300bn in 2027 and $330–340bn a year to 2030 (assumed): the 2026 guide midpoint, then reported analyst expectations for 2027 after management said spending would “increase significantly”. Steady-state capital spending of 20% of revenue from 2033 (assumed), about double the pre-AI 10% of 2023, for a business in which Cloud becomes more than half of revenue. Discount rate 9.5% and terminal growth 3.0% (assumed), the same in every case.

What the controls hold fixed. The 2026 inputs: nine months of reported segment revenue, a fourth quarter with Services up 9% and Cloud revenue of $37.0bn, and the nine-month reported free cash flow. Working capital at 2% of the change in revenue plus a TPU inventory build of $10bn in 2026, $8bn in 2027 and $4bn in 2028. The SpaceX shares at the 30 October price, other listed holdings and Waymo at their latest marks, each after 22% tax on the gain. The $13.8bn of accrued fines and settlements is deducted as debt. The fair-value band in Section 03 is this model run across the discount rate and terminal growth, and every cell of that grid is reproducible from the two controls.

Derivations, base case. 2026 revenue: Services $280.5bn for nine months plus a fourth quarter of $104.5bn ($95.9bn a year earlier, up 9%); Cloud $75.5bn plus $37.0bn. Fourth-quarter free cash flow −$24.0bn: the modelled year less the nine-month reported $−4.8bn, adjusted for an estimated $4.5bn of Waymo spending and the $5.2bn EU fine paid in July, discounted half a month. Depreciation allocation for margins: about 45% Services, 40% Cloud, 15% Alphabet-level (assumed; segment depreciation is not disclosed). Shares 12,348m: 12,294m on the cover of the Form 10-Q (21 October 2026) plus 53.8m for the 19m mandatory convertible preferred shares at their maximum conversion rates, which apply below about $352. Net cash $29.5bn: $174.7bn of cash and debt securities (the $265.1bn line less $90.4bn of marketable equity) less $126.1bn of debt, $13.8bn of accrued fines and settlements, an estimated $2.5bn of Waymo cash owned by its outside investors and $2.8bn for preferred dividends above the as-converted common dividend to 2029. Stakes: SpaceX 551.2m shares × $134.72 = $74.3bn, $58.1bn after tax; other listed equity $6.4bn; non-marketable securities $117.7bn ($128.2bn carrying, $48.6bn cost, plus $7.1bn of equity-method holdings); Waymo $77.4bn (≈80% of the $110bn pre-money value of February, an estimated $40bn invested).

What this number is

The number above is not a fact about Alphabet. It is what these assumptions produce, and the one that decides it is not in any filing: how long capital spending absorbs the cash and what it earns. The price sits inside every cell of the band; the rating changes to overvalued above $320.06 and to undervalued below $245.08. Move the capital-spending and Cloud settings until they are yours, and use the number that falls out.

03 · Scenarios and the bandFour cases, one rating

Disruption and a utility, the consensus path, monetisation catching up, and the default seller of AI compute

Each card loads its published case into the model above and prints its value: $105.83, $277.04, $426.00 and $515.32. All four use the same 9.5% discount rate and 3.0% terminal growth, so they differ only in what Alphabet sells, at what margin and with how much capital spending; disruption, concentration and capex risk sit in the cases and the weights, not in the rate. Weighting the four at 25 / 45 / 25 / 5 gives $283.39.

The assumptions, side by side

InputBear (25%)Base (45%)Bull (25%)Super-bull (5%)
Services growth, 2027 / 2030 / 20355% / 3% / 3%9% / 6.5% / 4%10.5% / 8.5% / 6%as bull
Cloud growth, 2027 / 2028 / 203055% / 25% / 11%86% / 50% / 19%95% / 58% / 24%100% / 65% / 30%
Cloud revenue, 2030$276bn$465bn$559bn$666bn
Services EBITDA margin, long run43%48.25%50%50%
Cloud EBITDA margin, long run48%57%60%61%
Alphabet-level AI spending, % of revenue4.6% → 4.4%4.6% → 3.75%4.6% → 3.75%4.6% → 3.75%
Consolidated EBITDA margin, 203540.5%49.0%51.9%53.3%
Capital spending, 2027 / 2030$285bn / $220bn$300bn / $340bn$310bn / $380bn$320bn / $440bn
Steady-state capital spending, from 203324%20%18%19%
Free cash flow, 2027 / 2030−$71bn / $47bn−$52bn / $88bn−$52bn / $127bn−$59bn / $127bn
Common to all2026 from nine months reported; discount rate 9.5% and terminal growth 3.0%; book tax 17% less the first-year expensing deferral; stock pay inside the margins as a cost; depreciation by vintage; valued at 31 October 2026 from the 30 September 2026 balance sheet; stakes at latest marks after tax; accrued fines deducted as debt
Value per share$105.83$277.04$426.00$515.32

The base-case cash flow path

$ billions, base case2026202720282029203020332040
Google Services revenue385420453485516606775
Google Cloud revenue113210315391465659943
Revenue, excluding Other Bets4976297688759811,2651,719
EBITDA after stock pay204272350412470618844
EBITDA margin41.0%43.3%45.5%47.1%47.9%48.9%49.1%
Depreciation305285121159239258
Capital spending(200)(300)(330)(340)(340)(253)(344)
Capital spending, % of revenue40%48%43%39%35%20%20%
Cash-tax deferral18.324.322.317.912.5(6.3)3.5
Free cash flow to the firm(19)(52)(10)3988293404

Sonde estimates. 2026 is the full year; only the fourth-quarter flow of −$24.0bn is discounted. Street-basis EPS implied by the base case, after Waymo losses: 2027 $14.36 and 2028 $17.32, against consensus of about $15.08 and $18.15; the gap is our faster depreciation, which does not affect cash flow. Capital spending exceeds depreciation by about $1.06tn over 2026–2030; the cash-tax deferral is worth about $95bn over the same years.

From cash flows to value per share

Base case$bnNote
Present value of cash flows, Q4 2026–20401,364Mid-year convention, the fourth quarter as a stub
Present value of terminal value1,76856% of core enterprise value; 2041 free cash flow $416bn at 9.5% less 3.0%
Core enterprise value3,132
+ Cash and debt securities174.7$265.1bn less $90.4bn of marketable equity, 30 September 2026
− Debt(126.1)Long-term debt $125.1bn plus the $1.0bn current portion
− Accrued fines and settlements(13.8)Form 10-Q, note 7
− Other debt-like items(5.3)Outside investors’ share of Waymo cash ($2.5bn, estimated); preferred dividends above the as-converted common dividend ($2.8bn)
+ SpaceX, after tax58.1551.2m shares at $134.72, 22% tax on the gain; $75.2bn of the shares under short-term sale restrictions at 30 September
+ Other listed equity, after tax6.4$7.2bn at 30 September, taxed on half
+ Non-marketable securities incl. Anthropic, after tax117.7$128.2bn carrying (mostly one private company) over a $48.6bn cost, plus $7.1bn of equity-method holdings
+ Waymo, after tax77.4≈80% of the $110bn pre-money value of February 2026; an estimated $40bn invested
Equity value3,421Components rounded
Shares, millions12,34812,294m common plus the mandatory preferred as converted
Value per share$277.04

The stakes and net cash are worth about $23.42 a share, 8% of the price. At $279.84 the market is paying about $3.17tn for the operating business against our $3.13tn.

Sensitivity — the band is the output, not the centre cell

The grid holds the base case fixed and varies the discount rate against terminal growth. Its corners are the published fair-value band, $245.08–$320.06: a WACC of 9–10% by terminal growth of 2.5–3.5%.

WACC ↓ / terminal growth →2.5%3.0%3.5%
9.0%$290.67$304.14$320.06
9.5% base$266.17$277.04$289.72
10.0%$245.08$253.96$264.19

The $279.84 price lies inside the band, 14% above its bottom and 13% below its top: fairly valued. The rating would change to overvalued above $320.06 and to undervalued below $245.08. Run across the same grid, the probability-weighted value spans $250.27–$327.96. The second table holds the rates at the base case and moves one input at a time:

Change to the base case, all else heldValueChange
Services growth 1 point higher every year from 2027$289.61+5%
Services growth 1 point lower every year from 2027$265.66−4%
Cloud growth 10% faster, 2027–2035$307.88+11%
Cloud growth 10% slower, 2027–2035$249.76−10%
Both segment margins 1 point higher from 2027$288.06+4%
Both segment margins 1 point lower from 2027$266.02−4%
Cloud margin on a hardware-diluted path (54% long run)$259.31−6%
Capex 2027–2030 10% lower$286.31+3%
Capex 2027–2030 10% higher$267.77−3%
Steady-state capex 18% of revenue$295.70+7%
Steady-state capex 22% of revenue$258.38−7%
Anthropic stake at $225bn before tax (a $1.5tn listing, ~15%)$283.67+2%
Anthropic stake at $300bn before tax (a $2tn listing, ~15%)$288.41+4%
Accrued fines and settlements not deducted$278.16+0%
The three figures

Modal base case $277.04, 1.0% below the price. Fair-value band $245.08–$320.06, the WACC 9–10% by terminal growth 2.5–3.5% grid, which anchors the rating; the price is inside it: fairly valued. Probability-weighted value $283.39 across the four cases at our own weights, 1.3% above the price and a little above the base case: the bull cases sit further from the base ($148.96 for the bull) than the bear does ($171.21 below), but the bear’s weight is the same, so the skew is mild.

What $279.84 requires

Single input changed, all else at basePrice impliesOur base
Discount rate9.44%9.5%
Steady-state capital spending, % of revenue19.7%20%
Capital spending, 2027–20303% lower$1.31tn
Cloud growth, 2027–20351% faster; 2035 Cloud ≈$776bn$765bn
Both segment margins, every year from 2027+0.3 points49.0% group, 2035
Services growth, every year from 2027+0.2 points9% → 3%

Every lever lands next to our own setting: the market is pricing the base case. What moves the rating is a change in the inputs, not a re-reading of them. The band top of $320.06 needs a 9.0% rate with 3.5% terminal growth, steady-state capital spending of about 15% of revenue, or Cloud growth about 14% faster than our consensus path every year to 2035. The band bottom of $245.08 needs a 10% rate with 2.5% growth, steady-state capital spending of about 23% of revenue, Cloud growth about 12% slower, Services growth three points a year lower, or a third more capital spending in 2027–2030.

Probability-weighted value

ScenarioValueAgainst priceWeightContribution
Bear$105.83−62%25%$26.46
Base$277.04−1%45%$124.67
Bull$426.00+52%25%$106.50
Super-bull$515.32+84%5%$25.77
Probability-weighted$283.39+1%100%$283.39

We weight the bear at 25% because this is the first quarter in which Search usage and Search revenue clearly diverged, and because capital spending of this size has never been tested through a downturn in demand. We weight it no higher because the Cloud backlog is contracted, rising and increasingly near-term, and management attributes most of the Search slowdown to currency and comparisons. Weights are our judgement, not a model output.

Where each material risk is priced — once

RiskPriced inNot also in
AI disruption of SearchThe bear case (Services growth 3% from 2029, margin 43%) and its 25% weight; base Services growth already 9% in 2027The discount rate
Capital spending that earns too littleThe capex path and steady-state intensity in each case (24% bear, 20% base, 18% bull)The discount rate or terminal growth
TPU hardware marginsThe bear Cloud margin (48%); the hardware-diluted alternative is shown, not chargedBase-case revenue
Regulation and finesRemedies in force are in the reported numbers; $13.8bn of accrued fines deducted as debt; the bear case for escalationA separate haircut
AI customer concentration (Anthropic, Crux AI)The bear Cloud pathA haircut to the backlog
Marks on the stakesLatest marks after tax; SpaceX at the market priceA discount to the marks
DilutionStock pay charged as a cost; the preferred as convertedAn add-back
Equity-market and rate riskThe 9.5% discount rate and the 9–10% gridThe cash flows

Where the peer tape points

CompanyMkt valueEVGrowth, latest quarterOp. margin, latest quarterFwd P/EPEGEV / revenueEV / EBITDAP / FCF
Alphabet $279.84$3.46tn$3.41tn+25%31.8%18.6×0.917.2×18.4×175×
Microsoft $521.91$3.88tn$3.85tn+19%49.8%26.1×1.3011.1×19.1×65×
Amazon $240.35$2.60tn$2.67tn+12%13.9%22.5×0.693.3×14.5×n/m
Meta $614.99$1.57tn$1.57tn+26%20.1%18.0×1.046.5×15.1×55×
Oracle $130.67$0.40tn$0.48tn+30%34.8%16.1×n/m6.7×14.9×n/m

All five at their closing prices on 30 October 2026. Market value is price × the share count on the cover of each company’s latest filing (Alphabet 12,294m at 21 October plus 53.8m for the preferred as converted; Microsoft 7,426m at 22 October; Amazon 10,813m at 21 October; Meta 2,556m Class A and B at 16 October; Oracle 3,024m at 7 September). Enterprise value adds debt and deducts cash and marketable debt securities at each company’s latest quarter-end (Oracle: 31 August); lease liabilities and equity stakes are left out for all five, so Alphabet’s $90.4bn of marketable equity, mostly SpaceX, is not counted as cash. Trailing figures are GAAP and cover the latest twelve months; trailing free cash flow was $19.7bn for Alphabet, $60.0bn for Microsoft, $28.6bn for Meta, −$46.9bn for Amazon and −$28.7bn for Oracle, so P/FCF is not meaningful for the last two. Alphabet’s trailing GAAP P/E of 14.6× includes large gains on its stakes and overstates earnings power, so it is left out. Forward P/E uses consensus EPS for the next fiscal year from a secondary aggregation at 30 October (Alphabet 2027 $15.08; Microsoft fiscal 2027 $19.97; Amazon 2027 $10.67; Meta 2027 $34.14), approximate, and Oracle’s own fiscal 2027 guidance of $8.10, reaffirmed on 28 October; PEG divides it by consensus growth in the following year. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation from the cash flow statement (for Alphabet, depreciation of property and equipment). Meta’s September-quarter margin includes large legal accruals.

Cheap, fair or expensive? At the cheap end on earnings, the most expensive on cash. At 18.6 times next year’s consensus earnings Alphabet trades below Microsoft (26.1×) and Amazon (22.5×), in line with Meta (18.0×) and above Oracle (16.1×). On enterprise value to trailing EBITDA it sits at 18.4×, just below Microsoft. On price to free cash flow it is by far the most expensive of those still generating any, at about 175×. The gap between the two views is the capital spending, which earnings per share do not charge until it depreciates. One sell-side sum-of-the-parts published after the results values core Search at about ten times earnings, below the energy sector, so the earnings discount is already compensating for Search risk; our cash flow model charges that risk only in the bear case, not again in the rate. On the market’s own earnings framing, consensus 2027 EPS of $15.08 at the peer range of about 18–26 times gives roughly $271–394; our value sits near the bottom of that range because it charges capital spending when it is spent.

What would expand the multipleWhat would compress it
2027 capital spending guided at or below about $300bn with Cloud growth intact2027 spending well above $300bn without a matching revenue upgrade
Search growth re-accelerating as comparisons ease and AI Mode ads scaleSearch slipping toward single digits while usage keeps rising
Disclosure of TPU system margins at or above Cloud’sEvidence that TPU systems are low-margin hardware resale
An Anthropic listing at or above the valuations discussedA listing well below them, or a falling SpaceX price
Free cash flow turning up before 2029Further equity beyond the at-the-market programme
Known weaknesses of this analysis

Steady-state capital spending is the valuation and cannot be observed yet; two points of revenue either way move the base case by about $18.66 a share. 2027 capital spending is not guided; our $300bn follows reported analyst expectations and will be replaced by the company’s figure in February. Cloud margins rest on an assumed depreciation allocation, and the base case gives TPU hardware the same margin path as services; a hardware-diluted path gives $259.31. Consensus revenue comes from a secondary aggregation and does not split the segments; the split is ours. The Anthropic stake is not disclosed by Alphabet; we use the $128.2bn carrying value, which the 10-Q says consists primarily of one private company; a listing at $1.5tn with a stake near 15% would add about $6.63 a share after tax, at $2tn about $11.37. Waymo’s ≈80% stake is a third-party estimate and its mark dates from February. The fourth-quarter 2026 cash flow is derived from the modelled year less the nine-month actual. Terminal value is 56% of core enterprise value. The reference price is the close two sessions after the results, after the largest one-day fall in the stock’s history; the rating is sensitive to the price chosen.

04 · The quarterQ3 2026, reported 28 October 2026

Cloud doubled, Search slowed to 12%, and the cash went negative for a second quarter

Alphabet reported its third quarter, the three months to 30 September 2026, after the close on 28 October and filed its Form 10-Q on 29 October. The shares closed at $324.89 on 28 October, fell 12.6% to $283.82 on 29 October, their worst day since listing in 2004, and closed at $279.84 on 30 October.

Q3 2026ValuePriorChangeWhy it matters
Revenue$127.6bn$102.3bn+25%A half-trillion annual run rate; the 13th straight quarter of double-digit growth
Search & other$63.4bn$56.6bn+12%The profit engine; slowest growth in two years
YouTube ads$11.2bn$10.3bn+9%Brand advertising led; living room over a third of ad revenue
Google Cloud revenue$30.7bn$15.2bn+103%Now a quarter of revenue and the main growth source
Cloud operating margin36.2%23.7%+12.5 ptsHeld with TPU hardware in the mix; near-term pressure guided
Services operating margin40.7%38.5%+2.2 ptsStill rising year on year despite AI serving costs
Cloud backlog (vs Q2)$560.8bn$514bn+9% q/qJust over 55% due within 24 months (just over 50% in Q2)
Capital spending$51.4bn$24.0bn+114%40% of revenue; the number the valuation depends on
Depreciation$8.4bn$5.6bn+49%The build-out arriving in the income statement
Free cash flow−$9.1bn$24.5bnn/mTwelve-month figure down to $19.7bn
Model API tokens a minute (vs Q2)≈32bn≈23bn+40% q/qMore than four times a year earlier; supply-constrained
Employees204,757190,167+8%Headcount growing at a third of revenue’s pace

Prior is the third quarter of 2025 unless marked. Sources: Q3 2026 release and Form 10-Q; call of 28 October 2026 (tokens); Q2 2026 release (backlog). Margins and changes derived.

The five things that matter

One: Cloud doubled, and the margin held. Revenue grew 103% to $30.7bn, up from 82% in the second quarter, with core cloud services, AI infrastructure and AI solutions all contributing and TPU system sales “a meaningful contributor”. Operating margin was 36.2% against 35.6% in the second quarter and 23.7% a year earlier.

Two: Search slowed to 12%. Management named currency as the largest factor, then retail advertisers in Asia hit by the end of the EU’s de minimis exemption and media spending normalising after the World Cup quarter, then strong growth in AI Mode queries that monetise at lower rates. The chief financial officer said the quarter lapped about three points of the late-2025 acceleration and the fourth quarter laps “a couple of points” more, with a somewhat larger currency headwind.

Three: capital spending held for 2026 and rises “significantly” in 2027. The 2026 guide stayed at $195–205bn, which implies $63–73bn in the fourth quarter after $132.0bn in nine months. About 65% of third-quarter spending went to servers and networking. The 2027 figure comes with the fourth-quarter results.

Four: free cash flow was negative for a second quarter. Operating cash flow of $42.3bn, after a $5.2bn payment for the 2018 EU Android fine and a $3.2bn inventory build, did not cover $51.4bn of capital spending. The chief financial officer described TPU systems as a different cash cycle, built only against signed contracts, with cash out before cash in.

Five: the balance sheet is funding the build. Alphabet issued $28.7bn of senior notes and sold 36m shares for $12.4bn through its at-the-market programme in the quarter; long-term debt reached $125.1bn and quarterly interest expense $967m, from $143m a year earlier. No shares were repurchased; $27.6bn of the programme remains.

Guidance, tone and what the analysts asked

Every revenue line grew except Network (+1%). United States revenue grew 39%, lifted by Cloud and TPU sales; EMEA grew 9% and Asia-Pacific 12%. Consolidated operating margin rose to 31.8% from 30.5%. Other cost of revenues grew 32% on TPU hardware costs, depreciation, content and infrastructure operations; research and development grew 36% on AI talent and depreciation; general and administrative costs fell 17% on lower legal charges. The Alphabet-level loss widened to $7.7bn from $4.5bn as model development spending rose. Alphabet does not guide revenue or earnings; it reiterated 2026 capital spending and flagged a somewhat larger currency headwind, harder Search comparisons, near-term Cloud margin pressure as rented third-party capacity ramps, continued growth in TPU system sales, and higher depreciation and data-centre costs.

The tone was confident about demand and guarded on numbers. The chief executive, Sundar Pichai, described Gemini 4 as leading at the frontier and the company as still capacity-constrained; the chief financial officer, Anat Ashkenazi, repeated that returns on invested capital should stay “meaningfully above” the cost of capital but declined again to give product-level figures for TPU systems. On Search the message was that usage is strong and monetisation is catching up, with the slowdown framed mostly as currency and comparisons rather than AI substitution.

FirmQuestionAnswer, in short
JPMorgan, Morgan StanleyWhy is Search revenue slowing while queries grow at a five-year high?Currency, Asia retail, the World Cup comparison and lower AI Mode monetisation; ads in AI Overviews and AI Mode are scaling
Barclays, Bank of America, Goldman SachsHow much of a gigawatt-scale TPU deal becomes revenue, at what margin, and what if labs build their own sites?No product-level figures; TPU systems are inventory, not capital spending, and margins are a focus
Bank of America, AllianceBernsteinIs agentic search a threat?“Clearly additive” and an advertising opportunity; consumer roll-out later in 2026
MoffettNathansonCan you sell TPUs to competitors?TPUs are a platform that has to win on merit
Positive surprisesNegative surprises
Cloud revenue about 7% above consensus, according to one sell-side noteSearch & other at 12% against about 15% expected; YouTube ads also short
Cloud margin held above 36% with TPU hardware in the mixOperating income about 6–7% below consensus, according to sell-side notes
Backlog up about $47bn in a quarter, with more of it due within two yearsFree cash flow −$9.1bn, and 2027 capital spending left open-ended
Query growth at a five-year high; the Gemini app at one billion usersAn $8.7bn loss on equity securities as SpaceX fell, cutting EPS by $0.55
05 · What the company doesAn ad engine and an AI builder

It sells advertising against intent, rents and sells AI computing, and owns stakes in SpaceX, Anthropic and Waymo

Alphabet is a holding company whose value sits almost entirely in Google. It reports three segments and one cost centre. Google Services (75% of third-quarter revenue) is advertising on Search, YouTube and partner sites, plus subscriptions (YouTube Premium and Music, YouTube TV, Google One), app-store fees and devices. Google Cloud (24%) rents computing, storage, data and AI services to companies, sells Workspace and, since the second quarter of 2026, sells complete TPU systems — Google’s own AI chips with networking and software — for installation in customers’ and partners’ data centres. Other Bets (0.3%) holds Waymo and other early ventures. Alphabet-level activities carry the shared cost of building the Gemini models every segment uses, plus corporate costs; they lost $7.7bn in the quarter.

The economic engine is simple to state. Search and YouTube turn attention into advertising revenue at operating margins around 40%, and that cash has historically paid for everything else. Since 2025 the same company has also become one of the largest builders of AI infrastructure in the world, and the build now consumes all of its operating cash. The valuation question is how long that lasts and what the build earns.

How it makes money

LineQ3 2026Q3 2025ChangeShare
Google Search & otherServices$63,350m$56,567m+12%50%
YouTube adsServices$11,207m$10,261m+9%9%
Google NetworkServices$7,455m$7,354m+1%6%
Subscriptions, platforms & devicesServices$14,290m$12,870m+11%11%
Google Cloudincl. TPU system sales$30,709m$15,157m+103%24%
Other Bets$372m$344m+8%0.3%
Total (incl. hedging)$127,577m$102,346m+25%100%

Source: Q3 2026 results release. Segment operating income: Services $39.2bn (40.7%), Cloud $11.1bn (36.2%), Other Bets −$2.0bn, Alphabet-level −$7.7bn.

Industry trends that matter here

AI answers are lifting search usage faster than search revenue. Management says year-over-year query growth is the highest in five years and AI Mode queries run about three times longer than traditional searches, most of them incremental. Revenue has not kept pace: Search & other grew 19%, 17% and 12% in the first three quarters of 2026.

AI compute is still supply-constrained, and every large buyer has committed for years. Microsoft spent $135.9bn on property and equipment over the twelve months to September, Amazon $215.2bn and Meta $104.4bn; Oracle has guided to peak capital spending in its fiscal 2027–2028 and positive free cash flow from the second half of fiscal 2028. Alphabet’s own purchase commitments reached $924.4bn at 30 September, $802.1bn of them multi-year, mostly fulfilled through 2031.

TPUs have become a product. Alphabet now sells TPU systems directly and through Oracle and Crux AI, and says about 100 significant customers use TPUs. Anthropic’s registration statement discloses a commitment to spend at least about $114.5bn with Google through July 2033, plus an estimated $125–150bn of further TPU compute from TPU providers, including Google, for delivery in 2028–2031. The margins of the hardware business are not disclosed.

Antitrust is behavioural, durable and still in the courts. The search judgment of December 2025 is under appeal; the ad-tech court rejected divestiture in September 2026 and ordered conduct remedies, with a final judgment to come; the European Court of Justice ended the Android case in July 2026 and Alphabet paid $5.2bn. Accrued fines and settlements stood at $13.8bn at 30 September.

Competitors

ArenaMain rivalsWhere Alphabet stands
Search & answersOpenAI (ChatGPT), Microsoft (Bing, Copilot), Anthropic (Claude), Perplexity, Meta AI, AppleDominant search share; Gemini app at one billion users; query growth at a five-year high
Digital advertisingMeta (revenue +26% in the September quarter), Amazon ads, TikTok, MicrosoftThe largest ad business; advertising grew 11% in the quarter, slower than Meta
Cloud & AI infrastructureAmazon Web Services, Microsoft Azure, Oracle (revenue +30% in its August quarter), CoreWeave and other neocloudsFastest-growing of the three largest clouds at +103%; also sells its own training chips as complete systems
Frontier modelsOpenAI, Anthropic, Meta, xAI (inside SpaceX), DeepSeek and other open modelsGemini 4 Argon released; Carbon announced at the top of a widely used independent index
Video & living roomNetflix, TikTok, Meta, Amazon Prime VideoLiving-room viewing over a third of YouTube ad revenue; 150m Music and Premium subscribers including trials
Autonomous drivingTesla, Zoox (Amazon), Baidu Apollo, Pony.aiWaymo: over 300m fully autonomous miles in 15 US cities; valued at $126bn after its February round
06 · The moat, scored1–5, against the largest platforms

A wide moat whose composition is shifting from consumer search to AI infrastructure

SourceGOOGLMSFTAMZNMETAAlphabet evidence
Brand5554“Google” is a verb; the Gemini app at one billion users
Network effects4335Searches improve results and attract advertisers; YouTube creators and viewers
Switching costs3542Low for consumers; high in Cloud once data, models and agents are built in
Cost advantage5443Own TPUs, network and models; TPU systems now sold to third parties
Scale5554Among the largest capital budgets in the world; $924bn of purchase commitments
Intellectual property5444DeepMind research, Gemini 4, TPU designs (with Broadcom), the Waymo Driver
Distribution4544Android, Chrome and defaults, now limited by court-ordered conduct rules
Regulation2332Scored as a tailwind: regulation works against Alphabet in the US, EU and UK
Data5445Query, video and map data at unmatched breadth; rivals now get parts of the index
Customer loyalty3443Habit on the consumer side; the Cloud backlog up 9% in a quarter

Scores are our judgement. Totals out of 50: Alphabet 41, Microsoft 42, Amazon 40, Meta 36.

Strongest advantages. Vertical integration in AI: Alphabet designs its own training chips at scale, trains a frontier model on them, runs one of the three largest clouds and owns billion-user surfaces to deploy the model into. The third quarter showed the layers reinforcing each other: TPU demand from outside customers, Anthropic among them, lifted Cloud revenue while the margin held, and the same chips serve Gemini inside Search. And monetisable intent at a five-year usage high: people are searching more, not less.

Biggest threats. Answers that do not need an ad: the third quarter is the first in which usage and revenue clearly diverged, and management attributes only part of it to AI Mode. Mandated data sharing gives qualified rivals parts of the index for six years. And customers who are competitors: Anthropic buys TPUs, competes with Gemini and spreads its compute across four chip families.

Direction: stable overall, with the composition shifting faster. The consumer search moat is narrower than five years ago and the third quarter gave the first hard evidence of pressure on its monetisation. The infrastructure moat widened again. Because that moat is capital-intensive, it earns its returns on a much larger asset base than the old one did; that difference is the heart of the valuation.

07 · Red flags and green flagsTwelve concerns, seven strengths

Nothing suggests the accounts are wrong; the flags cluster around cash and who the backlog is with

ConcernSeverityEvidence and why it matters
Cash conversionHIGHFree cash flow −$5.9bn in Q2 and −$9.1bn in Q3; $19.7bn over twelve months against $73.3bn in 2025; capital spending 37% of nine-month revenue and rising “significantly” in 2027. In our base case free cash flow is negative until 2029
Search monetisationMED-HIGHSearch & other growth 19% → 17% → 12% while query growth hit a five-year high; management cites lower monetisation of AI Mode queries
Circular AI relationshipsMED-HIGHAnthropic has committed at least about $114.5bn to Google; Alphabet may own up to 14.99% of it and has agreed further financing through a 2026 note agreement. Crux AI: $16.8bn in the backlog, while Alphabet backstops up to $10bn of agreements the venture enters into. Backlog concentration is not disclosed
Balance-sheet reversalMED-HIGHLong-term debt from $46.5bn to $125.1bn in nine months; $42.9bn of common and $19.1bn of mandatory preferred issued in 2026; no buybacks. In our base case Alphabet needs about $130bn more than it generates, after dividends, from the fourth quarter of 2026 to the end of 2028
Fixed commitmentsMEDIUM$924.4bn of purchase commitments, $802.1bn of them multi-year, plus leases not yet commenced: less flexibility than the word “guidance” suggests
Earnings qualityMEDIUM$127.3bn of nine-month gains on equity securities in net income; the third quarter reversed with an $8.7bn loss. GAAP EPS and P/E say little about earnings power
Legal and regulatoryMEDIUM$13.8bn of accrued fines and settlements (deducted as debt here); search and ad-tech remedies under appeal; a €3.0bn EU ad-tech fine under appeal
Depreciation livesMEDIUMServers and network equipment over six years while TPU generations turn faster; shorter lives would cut reported margins, not cash
Inventory and hardwareMEDIUMInventory from $2.4bn to $13.3bn in nine months; TPU margins not disclosed
Stock-based compensationMEDIUM$8.6bn in the quarter (+36%); equity sold to fund award taxes; a real cost no longer offset by buybacks
GovernanceLOWClass B shares with ten votes give the founders control; outside holders cannot force a change in capital allocation
Insider dealingLOWForms 4 since July: tax withholding on vesting, gifts and small planned sales, the largest about $3.1m; no open-market purchases

Severity is our judgement. Sources: Q3 2026 release and Form 10-Q, notes 2, 3, 6, 7 and 10; Anthropic Form S-1, 26 October 2026; Forms 4, July–October 2026.

Overall red-flag score: 6 out of 10. The concerns cluster around cash: how long capital spending absorbs all of operating cash flow, how much of the backlog sits with counterparties Alphabet finances, and whether Search revenue can keep up with Search usage as answers replace links. Alphabet held $174.7bn of cash and debt securities at 30 September against $126.1bn of debt, so the funding need is a choice about leverage, not a solvency question.

Green flags — what the market may be underappreciating

StrengthWeightEvidence
Contracted Cloud demandHIGH$560.8bn of backlog, up $47bn in a quarter, just over 55% due within 24 months; Anthropic’s take-or-pay commitment of at least about $114.5bn; about 100 significant TPU customers
Cloud profitabilityHIGHOperating margin 36.2% with TPU hardware in the mix, from 23.7% a year earlier; operating income tripled
Full-stack cost positionHIGHOwn chips, models, network and distribution; TPUs used by rival model developers, Anthropic among them
Search usageHIGHQuery growth at a five-year high; AI Mode queries three times longer and mostly incremental; ads scaling in AI Overviews and AI Mode
Stakes below market evidenceMEDIUMPrivate stakes carried at $128.2bn against a $48.6bn cost; a listing at $1.5–2tn with a stake near 15% would be worth $225–300bn before tax (+$6.63 to +$11.37 a share after tax)
Cash-tax deferralMEDIUMFull first-year expensing of US equipment: about $95bn of deferral over 2026–2030 in our base case
A cheaper starting pointMEDIUM18.6 times 2027 consensus earnings against 26.1 for Microsoft and 22.5 for Amazon

The balance of the evidence. Overall green-flag score: 7 out of 10. The business evidence remains stronger than the cash evidence, and at this price the market does not assume the best of it. Both sides are carried into the valuation once: backlog conversion and Cloud margins in the base case; faster Search monetisation and lower capital spending in the bull case, with the same weight as the bear case’s disruption; the stakes at their latest marks, with listing values shown as a sensitivity.

08 · Management qualityDo they act like long-term owners?

A team that has delivered on revenue and margins and has not yet shown the return on the build

DimensionScore / 5Assessment
CEO track record4Sundar Pichai: revenue from about $75bn in 2015 to a $500bn run rate; Cloud growing 103%; Gemini 4 at the frontier; liability findings in two US antitrust cases, but no breakup
CFO credibility4Anat Ashkenazi: a clear funding hierarchy and candour that free cash flow stays under pressure; $28.7bn of notes and $12.4bn of share sales executed in one quarter
Guidance accuracy3The 2026 capital-spending guide was raised twice after February, then held this quarter; no revenue or margin targets to hold management to
Transparency2Discloses backlog, purchase commitments and token volumes; no TPU revenue or margin, no segment depreciation, no 2027 capital figure; the size of the Anthropic commitment came from Anthropic’s filing, not Alphabet’s
Capital allocation3Bold and possibly right; also a sharp reversal from $62bn of buybacks in 2024 to issuing equity and nearly tripling debt
Acquisitions3Wiz (about $32bn) and Intersect ($5.9bn, renewable energy) fit the strategy; returns still to be shown
Buybacks2None in 2026, against $39.8bn in the first nine months of 2025
Dilution336m shares sold through the programme in the quarter; the mandatory preferred converts in 2029
Insider ownership4The founders’ Class B stakes: strong alignment on long-term value, weak accountability
Compensation3Stock pay of $8.6bn in the quarter, about 7% of revenue
Board quality3Experienced directors; founder voting control limits independence
Communication4Detailed calls and consistent operating metrics; prefers qualitative answers on returns

Composite about 3.2 out of 5. Sources: Q3 2026 release, Form 10-Q and call; 2026 proxy statement; Forms 4.

Do they act like long-term owners? Yes, in the sense that matters most to them: they are taking several years of weak free cash flow for a position in AI infrastructure they believe will compound, and the founders’ control makes that possible. The cost is accountability. Management has not yet given outsiders the numbers needed to check the return on the largest investment programme in its history, and the most important single figure about its largest Cloud customer reached investors through that customer’s prospectus.

09 · What moves it nextThree, six and twelve months

The Anthropic listing within weeks; the 2027 capital-spending guide in February

WindowEventUpsideDownsideDate · source
November 2026Anthropic IPO pricingA valuation well above the $128.2bn carrying value; Alphabet’s option to buy up to $10bn alongsideA valuation below the press figuresReported · press, S-1
Mid-NovemberQ3 13F filings—Sales of SpaceX sharesFirm · filing calendar
Nov–Dec 2026Ad-tech final judgment and appeal noticesNarrow wordingBroader conduct rulesLikely · 10-Q
Q4 2026Gemini 4 Carbon wider release; agentic features for consumersFrontier position at lower serving costA slower roll-outLikely · company
Late 2026 – early 2027Search case argued on appealData-sharing remedies narrowedRemedies widened on the cross-appealReported · press
Early Feb 2027Q4 results and 2027 capital-spending guide2027 at or below about $300bn with Cloud growth intactWell above $300bn without more revenueFirm · reporting pattern
H1 2027Search comparisons easeGrowth re-acceleratesGrowth keeps slowingLikely · company commentary
Late Apr 2027Q1 2027 results; Google Cloud NextTPU revenue ramp with the margin heldHardware diluting the Cloud marginFirm · reporting pattern
Within 12 monthsShort-term SpaceX sale restrictions lapse ($75.2bn restricted at 30 September)A source of funding for the build—Firm · 10-Q
Late Jul 2027Q2 2027 resultsFree cash flow turning upCapital spending rising againFirm · reporting pattern
OngoingAt-the-market programme ($27.6bn left); dividend of $0.22 a quarterBuybacks resumingFaster share salesFirm · company

“Reporting pattern” means the date follows the company’s usual calendar; “reported” means press reports, not company announcements. The single most informative items are the 2027 capital-spending guide and Search growth once the late-2025 surge is lapped, because the base case already assumes consensus revenue.

10 · Investment committeeBoth sides get the same space

The bull wins on Cloud, the bear on cash; at $279.84 the price sits between them

BULLGrowth. The market sold the best cloud quarter any hyperscaler has reported because Search grew 12% instead of 15%. Cloud revenue doubled to $30.7bn, the backlog grew $47bn in three months to $561bn, and more of it now arrives within two years. Anthropic alone has committed at least about $114.5bn; about 100 significant customers use TPUs; Oracle and Blackstone are distributing them.

BEARUsage at a five-year high and Search growth at a two-year low is what monetisation leakage looks like, and management conceded that AI Mode monetises at lower rates. Currency cost about one point of total growth in the quarter; Search slowed by five. The segment that pays for everything else is decelerating at exactly the moment the bill arrives.

BULLValuation. At about 18.6 times next year’s earnings the shares are cheaper than Microsoft and Amazon for faster growth. The private stakes are carried at $128bn while the Anthropic listing is discussed at valuations that would put Alphabet’s share at $225–300bn. The market is paying for the base case and getting the option on the rest for free.

BEAREarnings do not charge the capital spending; our base case has it exceed depreciation by $1.06tn in five years. On free cash flow the shares are at 175 times, and even the base case leaves almost nothing for shareholders before 2029.

BULLBusiness quality. Cloud’s margin held above 36% with hardware in the mix. Alphabet is the only company that designs its own training chips at scale, trains a frontier model on them, runs a top-three cloud and owns billion-user surfaces.

BEARHardware sales inflate Cloud revenue at margins nobody will disclose. And the largest identified customer is also a competitor that spreads its compute across four chip families.

BULLRisks and financials. $174.7bn of cash and debt securities; a funding hierarchy of cash, then debt, then equity; returns on capital “meaningfully above” the cost of capital, management says.

BEARFree cash flow negative for a second quarter, $924bn of purchase commitments, $126bn of debt and stock sold through an at-the-market programme. In our base case Alphabet needs about $130bn more than it generates by the end of 2028.

BULLManagement and catalysts. A team that took Cloud from a laggard to the fastest-growing major cloud. The Anthropic listing and easier Search comparisons both arrive within months.

BEARThe growth is partly circular: Alphabet owns part of Anthropic, has agreed to keep financing it and counts its commitments in the backlog; it backstops up to $10bn of Crux AI’s agreements and books a $16.8bn contract with it. And the February capital-spending guide can move the value more than any of those catalysts.

The chair’s summary

The bull has the better of the argument about Cloud; the bear has the better of the argument about cash. Cloud’s evidence is recent, disclosed and contracted. The capital-spending path and its returns are the least disclosed numbers in the company, and they decide the value. On Search the evidence is genuinely mixed — one quarter of divergence, with plausible non-structural explanations — and it will take two or three more quarters to settle. At $279.84 the shares sit on our base case, between the bear at $105.83 and the bull at $426.00: fairly valued. What would change it: 2027 capital spending well away from $300bn without a matching revenue change; Search re-accelerating or slipping further as comparisons ease; a disclosed TPU margin; free cash flow turning up before 2029. Verify next: the Anthropic listing price and Alphabet’s resulting stake, the fourth-quarter capital-spending guide, and any disclosure of backlog concentration.

11 · In plain languageNo jargon

If you’re newer to this

What the company does

Alphabet owns Google. It makes most of its money from ads next to search results and on YouTube, and a fast-growing share from renting computing power and AI to other companies, and now from selling its own AI chips. It also owns Waymo, the robotaxi company, and stakes in SpaceX and Anthropic.

How it makes money

Advertisers pay when people search or watch videos; businesses pay to use Google’s data centres, AI models and chips; consumers pay for YouTube Premium and Google One. Out of every $100 of sales last quarter, about $32 was operating profit.

Why investors care

Its cloud business doubled in a year, and companies have signed up for $561 billion of future cloud spending. At the same time, the search business, which pays for everything, grew more slowly than people expected.

The honest financial picture

  • Is it profitable? Very, on paper.
  • Is it growing? Yes: sales up 25% last quarter.
  • Does it have too much debt? Not yet. It has about $175 billion of cash and bonds against about $126 billion of debt, but it is now borrowing to fund its building.
  • The catch: it is spending more than all of its operating cash on new data centres, so the cash left over for shareholders has been below zero for two quarters.

The one thing to understand before anything else

Alphabet is spending around $200 billion this year, and more next year, on data centres. Whether that spending earns more than it costs is the whole question, and the company does not yet publish the numbers that would let anyone check.

And the price

On our most likely assumptions the shares are worth about $245 to $320 each, most likely $277.04. At $279.84 we call them fairly valued: the price matches what the most likely path is worth. The shares fell 12.6% in one day after these results, and they could keep moving sharply either way as the spending plans and the Anthropic listing become clearer.

What could go right, and what could go wrong

Right: ads inside AI answers catch up with usage; cloud and chip sales keep surprising; spending levels off sooner; Anthropic lists at a high value.

Wrong: AI chat answers take more of Search’s ad money; the data centres earn less than they cost; the company keeps needing to borrow or sell shares; the values of SpaceX and Anthropic fall.

Three things to watch, and when

The Anthropic listing, expected in November. Alphabet’s spending plan for 2027, in early February. And whether Search growth picks up again in the first half of 2027.

AppendixSources & method

What is verified, what is ours, and what is still open

StatusWhat it covers
Verified from Alphabet filings and releasesRevenue by line and segment, segment operating income, cash flow, capital spending, depreciation, stock compensation, the balance sheet, debt and the third-quarter note issues, the at-the-market programme, the mandatory preferred, the share count, revenue backlog and Crux AI, fair values and costs of equity securities, SpaceX restrictions, accrued fines and settlements, purchase commitments, the Waymo term loan, legal matters and Forms 4; annual figures for 2023–2025 from the Forms 10-K
Verified from other filings and market dataAnthropic’s Form S-1 (26 October 2026): its commitment to Google, further TPU compute, the 2026 note agreement and ownership cap, and the concurrent placement option; peers’ Forms 10-Q and Oracle’s Investor Day release; closing prices on 28, 29 and 30 October 2026 and SPCX on 30 September; the 10-year Treasury yield (Federal Reserve H.15)
Third-party, attributedCall statements from published transcripts and summaries (TradingKey, GuruFocus via Yahoo Finance), checked against the release and Form 10-Q; consensus revenue and EPS from a secondary aggregation; the Search expectation, operating-income shortfall and Cloud beat from sell-side notes reported by Investing.com; 2027 capital-spending expectations and the 29 October fall from Fortune; a sell-side Search multiple from Fortune’s report of a Bank of America note; the Anthropic listing timetable and valuation range from press reports
Our estimate or judgementThe segment split of consensus revenue; revenue after 2028; every margin, Alphabet-level, capital-spending and inventory path; the depreciation allocation and asset lives; the fourth-quarter 2026 stub; Waymo’s stake and cost; the cost basis of other listed holdings; the scenario weights; the moat, flag and management scores
Still open2027 capital spending; TPU revenue and margins; how much of the backlog is Anthropic’s; Alphabet’s Anthropic stake and the listing price; whether any SpaceX shares were sold after 30 September

Method. Unlevered discounted cash flow in sum-of-the-parts form, methodology version 1.3: core operations on an explicit path to 2040, the fourth quarter of 2026 as a stub and each later year at its mid-point, the Gordon terminal value at 3.0% discounted from the end of 2040; the SpaceX shares, other listed holdings, private-company stakes and Waymo at their latest marks after tax; everything valued at 31 October 2026 from the 30 September 2026 balance sheet. One discount rate (9.5%) and one terminal growth rate are used across all scenarios, and each material risk is priced once. Stock-based compensation is a cost inside the margins; the mandatory preferred is counted as converted at the modelled price; accrued fines and settlements are deducted as debt. Scenario weights are our judgement, the fair-value band is the corners of the WACC 9–10% by terminal growth 2.5–3.5% grid, and the reverse valuation is run against the market price. The rating changes to overvalued if the price rises above $320.06 with no change in the evidence, and to undervalued below $245.08; the conclusion is most sensitive to steady-state capital spending, Cloud growth and the discount rate, in that order. Ratings are undervalued, fairly valued or overvalued according to where the price sits relative to the band; Sonde does not issue buy, sell or hold recommendations or price targets. The reference price used throughout is $279.84, the Nasdaq close on 30 October 2026, and every multiple in this report scales directly with it. Ratings are reviewed each quarter on results and immediately on a material contract, a financing event or a share-price move of more than 25%.

Access

Get the next report when it publishes.

Every report is published in full and free, permanently — model included. Get new coverage by email as it publishes, or see the founding-member tier for reports 72 hours early and a say in what gets covered.

No card, no paywall. Privacy policy.

Open the model